SC Freiburg
FC Bayern München
SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München Prediction & Betting Tips – 25/10/2026
Freiburg welcome Bayern München to the Europa-Park Stadion on Sunday 25 October for a Bundesliga fixture that carries genuine weight at both ends of the table. The hosts sit third, unbeaten in nine competitive outings this term, while Bayern lead the division after hammering RB Leipzig 6-1 in their last outing. With both sides in formidable nick, this top-of-the-table clash promises to be one of the standout fixtures of the autumn programme. Bragging rights, momentum and crucial points are all on the line in the Black Forest.
Match Analysis
FC Bayern München arrive as commanding favourites at 1.40, backed by a 6-1 demolition of RB Leipzig and four consecutive wins over Freiburg, including a 6-2 rout in their most recent meeting. Kompany's side are averaging 3.67 goals per game this season.
- 25 wins from 33 all-time H2H meetings, with four consecutive victories over Freiburg.
- 3.67 goals scored per game this season, the most potent attack Freiburg have faced.
- 6-1 win over Leipzig on October 17 confirms devastating form even without key absentees.
- Kompany rotated effectively around Neuer, Musiala and Olise absences, showing strong squad depth.
SC Freiburg enter at 6.50, sitting top of the Bundesliga with 13 points from five matches and nine competitive games unbeaten. However, their squad is thinned by confirmed absences and the return of Suzuki may not be enough to offset the structural deficit against Bayern.
- Muslija, Osterhage and Ogbus all out, stripping Freiburg of attacking and midfield options.
- Kyereh and Rosenfelder doubtful, adding further depth concerns across multiple positions.
- Freiburg's 0.80 goals conceded per game has not yet been tested by an attack of Bayern's calibre.
Key point: With over and under odds unavailable, the double chance covering Bayern is supported by the away side's relentless scoring rate; backing 1.40 remains the sharpest single angle in this fixture.
Form & Statistics: SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München
SC Freiburg
Recent form
Season statistics (5)
FC Bayern München
Recent form
Season statistics (5)
SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München: Head-to-Head
Average statistics (recent meetings)
Our Verdict
Bayern's dominance in this fixture is difficult to overlook. Twenty-five wins from thirty-three meetings, four consecutive victories over Freiburg, and that 6-1 demolition of Leipzig fresh in the memory all point one way. The away win at 1.40 represents our pick. Freiburg's unbeaten run deserves respect, yet Bayern's firepower should ensure goals; over 2.5 at 1.25 and both teams to score at 1.40 complement the selection nicely, given Freiburg's attacking quality at home. Prediction: Bayern München win. Questo articolo è a scopo informativo e non costituisce una raccomandazione di scommessa.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best bet for SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München?
Bayern München to win is the standout selection here. The visitors carry devastating attacking form, averaging 3.67 goals per game this season, and Freiburg's injury concerns are considerable. With Bayern clear favourites at 1.40, a 68% confidence rating in an away victory makes backing the Bavarians the most compelling wager on offer.
What time does SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München kick off?
The match kicks off at 16:30 UTC on Sunday, 25th October 2026. It will be played at the Europa-Park Stadion in Freiburg im Breisgau. Supporters should check their local time zone accordingly, as kickoff falls mid-afternoon in Central Europe.
Where can I watch SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München on TV?
Broadcast arrangements for Bundesliga fixtures vary by territory. In Germany, the match is typically covered by Sky Deutschland or DAZN, depending on the scheduling slot. Supporters outside Germany should consult their local sports broadcaster or an authorised streaming platform to confirm live coverage availability.
What is SC Freiburg's recent record against FC Bayern München?
The head-to-head record is heavily weighted in Bayern's favour, with 25 wins from 33 meetings. Recent encounters have been particularly one-sided: Bayern have won four consecutive fixtures against Freiburg, including a 6-2 demolition in November 2025 and a 3-2 away victory in April 2026.
>